Wanderlodge Owners Group  
BuyByeBlueBird.com
Donate

Go Back   Wanderlodge Owners Group > Mechanic's Corner > HVAC, Air Conditioners, Aqua Hot, Primus, Webasto, Chassis Heaters, Furnaces and Water Heaters

HVAC, Air Conditioners, Aqua Hot, Primus, Webasto, Chassis Heaters, Furnaces and Water Heaters Questions and information about the wide variety of Heating and Air Conditioning as well as Water Heater systems available are discussed here.

Site Search:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12-04-2017
Dennis&Ella Dennis&Ella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Palm Bay
Posts: 628
Default Dometic roof top a/c

My middle a/c unit went out a while back. I bought a Dometic 651816C751C0 15000 btu heat pump unit to replace it. I wired and installed a 10 button thermostat that is required for this unit. That was the easy part. The unit I bought had an oil leak. The unit was never run. I contacted a local service tech that was a dometic authorized technician. Dometic sent a new unit. The new unit was installed and it did not work. Between the service tech and Dometic they determined that the circuit board was bad. They sent a new board. The a/c still did not work. They decided that now the thermostat was bad. I ordered a new thermostat. Installed the thermostat and still nothing. No power to the thermostat itself. Dometeic told me to check the 12 volt wiring to the a/c because it will not work without 12 volts to the thermostat thru the a/c. I got 13.44 volts. Dometic determined the phone style cable that runs from the a/c to the thermostat was bad. I had a new one made up. Still nothing. Dometic had me plug that cable up directly to the a/c, removing the factory installed phone style cables. Still no a/c. Does anyone have any ideas what is keeping this unit from working. I am getting desperate. Dometic and the service tech don't seem to have a clue of what is wrong with this thing.
__________________
Dennis & Ella Burdick
Palm Bay, Fl
89 WB40
"Chief's Pride Too"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2017
jduntech jduntech is offline
bird-doctor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: hawkinsville, ga 31036
Posts: 35
Default dometic ac

the control cable (phone cable) is not a phone cable but a special cable for dometic ac, this is a communication cable between all the ac's, try a cable from dometic connected from thermostat to the center ac, this will bypass the factory installed cable, also the little connectors for the cables to connect all the ac's together is dometic, not standard phone connectors
__________________
johnny & linda dunaway, hawkinsville, ga. we have a 42ft wbda
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2017
Dennis&Ella Dennis&Ella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Palm Bay
Posts: 628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jduntech View Post
the control cable (phone cable) is not a phone cable but a special cable for dometic ac, this is a communication cable between all the ac's, try a cable from dometic connected from thermostat to the center ac, this will bypass the factory installed cable, also the little connectors for the cables to connect all the ac's together is dometic, not standard phone connectors
Yes I agree. I had the cable made up following the dometic instructions. Dometic says they don't have there own cable to sell, ,that I had to have one made up. The dometic rep I talked to Friday, in fact, told me to disconnect the factory cables and throw them away. She said they were junk, her words, not mine. I used the RJ-11-6C4P connectors they called for in their manual.
__________________
Dennis & Ella Burdick
Palm Bay, Fl
89 WB40
"Chief's Pride Too"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2017
Rick's Avatar
Rick Rick is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bellefonte
Posts: 13,226
Default

Do you have anyone that can help check that cable? Using your multi meter and a long piece of wire to extend the probes check the new and old cables.

You do have the AC power on at the breaker and voltage at the connections on the air conditioner right?
__________________
Rick Shawver
1SG Ret
2000 LX
Vise Grips
Bellefonte, AR
F127656
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2017
Dennis&Ella Dennis&Ella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Palm Bay
Posts: 628
Default

Yes I have power to the 110 and 12 volt. for the unit itself. Dometic tells me that the unit will not work without the thermostat getting power. I don't get anything at the thermostat. I have a feeling that they are going to tell me the board is bad...again.
__________________
Dennis & Ella Burdick
Palm Bay, Fl
89 WB40
"Chief's Pride Too"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2017
brhodes's Avatar
brhodes brhodes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Port St. Lucie
Posts: 1,705
Default

Dennis,
You say you have 13.44 Vdc to the new thermostat. My question is there a possibility Dometic has the positive and negative markings wrong and the DC voltage is reversed?
__________________
Barry & Mary Rhodes
Port St. Lucie, FL.
1990 WB 40 "Northern Lights"
Body #F92929
brhodes51@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2017
Dennis&Ella Dennis&Ella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Palm Bay
Posts: 628
Default

Good question. The wires are color coded red and black. When I hook the meter up with the red being positive I get 13.44, when I switch the meter connections I get _13.44
__________________
Dennis & Ella Burdick
Palm Bay, Fl
89 WB40
"Chief's Pride Too"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2017
brhodes's Avatar
brhodes brhodes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Port St. Lucie
Posts: 1,705
Default

With the DC power connected, does the thermostat light up?
Can you post the model number of the thermostat or a picture of any schematic they may have supplied?
__________________
Barry & Mary Rhodes
Port St. Lucie, FL.
1990 WB 40 "Northern Lights"
Body #F92929
brhodes51@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-04-2017
jduntech jduntech is offline
bird-doctor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: hawkinsville, ga 31036
Posts: 35
Default ac problem

you mentioned a ten button thermostat, have not heard of one but i could be wrong, are you sure you are using the correct control board, a five button thermostat and a digital thermostat use a different board, if you are mixing different boards among the three ac's, could be a problem, isolate the different ac's and see if they will work individually
__________________
johnny & linda dunaway, hawkinsville, ga. we have a 42ft wbda
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-04-2017
Dennis&Ella Dennis&Ella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Palm Bay
Posts: 628
Default

No the thermostat does not light up. Neither one that I have tried do. That seems to be the issue. That was why they replaced the board the last time. 12 volt going up to the a/c but not coming back down to the thermostat. The thermostat is the 10 button CCC2 that it calls for in the book.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1079B088-88B5-4EA7-9B16-6D299D983DC0.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	221.4 KB
ID:	52676  
__________________
Dennis & Ella Burdick
Palm Bay, Fl
89 WB40
"Chief's Pride Too"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dometic ac roof sealant source. toolmaker HVAC, Air Conditioners, Aqua Hot, Primus, Webasto, Chassis Heaters, Furnaces and Water Heaters 8 12-30-2016 03:52 PM
Dometic Island Bird Parts Wanted 1 05-16-2016 03:27 PM
Dometic roof air cond. shroud JAMULPI Parts Wanted 7 06-10-2014 08:20 AM
Dometic A/C jim11dd General 2 07-08-2011 08:09 PM
Dometic roof top ac fan quit running? jmann04 Electrical 13 10-04-2010 06:34 AM

Web Search:

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.