Wanderlodge Owners Group  
BuyByeBlueBird.com
Donate

Go Back   Wanderlodge Owners Group > Mechanic's Corner > Generators

Generators In this forum we will try to answer any of your questions about the different model generators that can be found on Blue Bird coach's.

Site Search:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #11  
Old 09-05-2016
Bill Pape's Avatar
Bill Pape Bill Pape is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Commerce
Posts: 11,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steelwheels View Post
Is this the same number for all 300hp FC 35's ?

Any pointers on swapping this out should I have the new one with me or can I pull it amd take it to match up at the NAPA ?
Does the fuel start flowing when you pull the old one, should I be ready to get a diesel shower ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steelwheels View Post
Is there another post on this somewhere or is this one a no brainer ?
It is mounted high on the tank, don't remember a diesel shower, But it is filthy and you will get dirty, 1/2 tank or less of fuel would be good.
Any brand of fuel pump will do , Carter, Holley, but the Facet part # is a direct replacement, mounting and fitting sizes. See post #1,
__________________
Bill & Patty
1988 FC, Silver Edition
Commerce, Michigan
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-15-2017
Steelwheels's Avatar
Steelwheels Steelwheels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Albuquerque & Downers Grove
Posts: 1,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Pape View Post
It is mounted high on the tank, don't remember a diesel shower, But it is filthy and you will get dirty, 1/2 tank or less of fuel would be good.
Any brand of fuel pump will do , Carter, Holley, but the Facet part # is a direct replacement, mounting and fitting sizes. See post #1,

Where is the oil pressure switch on the engine that you can jumper to run the pump ?

I see what looks like a sender for the oil pressure or the alarmstat towards the rear of the engine on the oil cooler, but I didn't see any other senders or switches ?

Thanks.
__________________
Kiki B
Downers Grove, IL
87fc35

Last edited by Steelwheels; 05-15-2017 at 12:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-15-2017
shaaksma's Avatar
shaaksma shaaksma is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: DMV
Posts: 1,537
Default

I ran a wire direct to pump, wire terminates in the propane tank bay with a wire nut on it. Hook it up a battery ( I use my motorcycle battery ) to get pump running.

May not be the right way, but it works for infrequent operation.


I might be talking about a different pump, I didn't get dirty or covered in fuel.
__________________
The Haaksmas
Huntingtown, MD
87FC 2015-2019


Back to wanna be status
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-15-2017
Bill Pape's Avatar
Bill Pape Bill Pape is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Commerce
Posts: 11,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steelwheels View Post
Where is the oil pressure switch on the engine that you can jumper to run the pump ?

I see what looks like a sender for the oil pressure or the alarmstat towards the rear of the engine on the oil cooler, but I didn't see any other senders or switches ?

Thanks.
There is a manifold near the oil filters, sensors for oil pressure, hour meter etc.
It's the two wire sensor, use a jumper wire, ignition ON, no start.
Should be able to hear the Facet pump chatter, there is no hand pump on this 300HP, turbo, use facet pump to fill filters, bleed injectors, fill injector pump.
Its the only way, I am familiar with to pump fuel & purge air, with out cranking the 3208
__________________
Bill & Patty
1988 FC, Silver Edition
Commerce, Michigan
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-16-2017
Steelwheels's Avatar
Steelwheels Steelwheels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Albuquerque & Downers Grove
Posts: 1,187
Default

This is the only sender I could see around my oil cooler, and I think I have a hand pump to unless this is something else.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7146.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	202.8 KB
ID:	48933   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7145.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	193.1 KB
ID:	48934  
__________________
Kiki B
Downers Grove, IL
87fc35
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-16-2017
marknoelh marknoelh is offline
Member still standing
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sawyers Bar
Posts: 66
Default Remote facet pump control

I installed a toggle switch in the propane bay. Gets power from the compartment light supply. Now when I change the racor filter I can turn on the comp. light master switch on the dash then prime the racor with the toggle switch.
When I change the "cat" filter in the doghouse I turn on the toggle outside then control the pump with the comp. light master switch.
__________________
Mark Hendrickson
Mcminnville, Oregon
1985 fc35rb
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-16-2017
Bill Pape's Avatar
Bill Pape Bill Pape is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Commerce
Posts: 11,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steelwheels View Post
This is the only sender I could see around my oil cooler, and I think I have a hand pump to unless this is something else.
Maybe follow the other posts and add remote power when needed,
Search NH Bill posts on his 1983, your sensors are probably hidden up under the dash
__________________
Bill & Patty
1988 FC, Silver Edition
Commerce, Michigan
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-16-2017
Steelwheels's Avatar
Steelwheels Steelwheels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Albuquerque & Downers Grove
Posts: 1,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marknoelh View Post
I installed a toggle switch in the propane bay. Gets power from the compartment light supply. Now when I change the racor filter I can turn on the comp. light master switch on the dash then prime the racor with the toggle switch.
When I change the "cat" filter in the doghouse I turn on the toggle outside then control the pump with the comp. light master switch.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Pape View Post
Maybe follow the other posts and add remote power when needed,
Search NH Bill posts on his 1983, your sensors are probably hidden up under the dash
Yep that seems like the way to go, ill add one.
__________________
Kiki B
Downers Grove, IL
87fc35
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-16-2017
Darryl's Avatar
Darryl Darryl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
I ran a wire direct to pump, wire terminates in the propane tank bay with a wire nut on it. Hook it up a battery ( I use my motorcycle battery ) to get pump running.

May not be the right way, but it works for infrequent operation.


I might be talking about a different pump, I didn't get dirty or covered in fuel.
I did the same thing.

D from D
__________________
Darryl and Rita
Daytona Beach, FL
87 35' FC
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-16-2017
shaaksma's Avatar
shaaksma shaaksma is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: DMV
Posts: 1,537
Default

I had originally wired into the propane bay light, but the original light wiring got hot, very hot. I disconnected from the light and now use either a spare motorcycle battery while home or the generator battery while on the road.
__________________
The Haaksmas
Huntingtown, MD
87FC 2015-2019


Back to wanna be status
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.