Wanderlodge Owners Group  
BuyByeBlueBird.com
Donate

Go Back   Wanderlodge Owners Group > Mechanic's Corner > FC (Forward Control Unique Issues)

FC (Forward Control Unique Issues) If you have a unique issue with your FC model coach and it can't be answered in one of the other forums here, then this is where you can list it.......List your FC Parts here too.

Site Search:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #21  
Old 4 Weeks Ago
Arge Arge is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Saint Paul
Posts: 3
Default

It sounds like you may have already tried this, but on our Vizio TV's we have to go into Menu > Settings > Tuner and change from TV to Cable and then do an "Auto Channel Scan".
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-07-17 at 2.25.30 PM.png
Views:	11
Size:	86.2 KB
ID:	63038   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-07-17 at 2.24.49 PM.png
Views:	10
Size:	57.8 KB
ID:	63039  
__________________
Rich Argentieri
Saint Paul, MN
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 4 Weeks Ago
isp2952's Avatar
isp2952 isp2952 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 1520 N. Binkley Rd., Larwill, IN 46764
Posts: 6,225
Default

Darryl, Only because I just came in from working on updating my entire system with new antenna, new TV etc., etc. If you have the antenna mast that most of us do and he original antenna, there is a rotor for that antenna. Find the box that controls the rotor. That is where the first connection is made or the antenna on the roof to inside the coach. It them goes from that control box to an Archer amplifier, then to the switch box which distributes it to the various locations, Front, B.Room, VCR, etc. etc. So to get to the "source" find that control box and buy a barrel bolt connection if you don't already have one. It will connect two female coax cable connections. You will only need a few feet of coax to go to the TV direct. If it works then it is something in all the crappola in between. If not then it is you antenna. The antenna requires 12v to work, so if you can check up top to see if it is getting 12v to make sure might be an easier way to start. Nothing to tear into or out to get to. Call me if you need anymore info.
__________________

Jim and Michele Walters
'93 WLWB
Bluebird of Happiness
F397772
2002 Silverado Diesel 2500 HD 4x4
2003 Harley Ultra Classic
260-224-1278
Larwill, IN
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 4 Weeks Ago
Darryl's Avatar
Darryl Darryl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 560
Default

I will dig into it tomorrow like you say Jim. I do have the original pantograph style antenna. The rotor operates from the pendant. I will open up the control box. Rich, my Vizeos have the input selection on the remote, either direct or with the rocker. This is where it gives the choice of SmartCast, Watchfree, HDMI 1 and 2, Comp, and usually TV and Cable. The last two are not showing up. Normally I would choose TV or Cable and then the menu to find channels. I have reset the TV back to factory settings.
I will update tomorrow.Thanks everyone.

D
__________________
Darryl and Rita
Daytona Beach, FL
87 35' FC

Last edited by Darryl; 4 Weeks Ago at 09:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 4 Weeks Ago
Darryl's Avatar
Darryl Darryl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 560
Default

Okay, just finished some testing and I still don’t have cable or antenna input on my TV’s.
1. Found antenna feed that goes into antenna rotor box and connected it directly to the TV.
Still nothing.
2. Connected TV directly to amp output- nothing.
3. Connected TV directly to routing switch- nothing.
4. We have 12v at antenna when rotating.
5. Connected TV directly to cable stand- nothing.
I’m at a stopping point. I think I will wait til I’m home in a week or so. Thanks for the help guys.
(I have screwed and unscrewed coax cable fittings so many times my hand is cramping)

Darryl
__________________
Darryl and Rita
Daytona Beach, FL
87 35' FC

Last edited by Darryl; 4 Weeks Ago at 03:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 4 Weeks Ago
wtom24 wtom24 is offline
Tom Blackwell
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Martin
Posts: 201
Default

check at the antenna connection to the tv to be sure that there is not 12v on this connection. I had this problem last year after I replaced a splitter with the wrong kind. The tV would not respond to some commands. The has to be a dc block to keep the antenna power out of the tv. I could find nothing on the internet about this. A dc block rather than a passthrough splitter fixed the problem. The worst problem was trying to find the fault by trial and (mostly) error...
__________________
Tom Blackwell
Martin, Tennessee
88FCSB
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 4 Weeks Ago
Darryl's Avatar
Darryl Darryl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 560
Default

Hi Tom, just checked at connection and there is not any voltage. Checked the cable stand outside too with no voltage. Thanks.
__________________
Darryl and Rita
Daytona Beach, FL
87 35' FC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dometic 15,000btu Brisk Air II fail gcyeaw HVAC, Air Conditioners, Aqua Hot, Primus, Webasto, Chassis Heaters, Furnaces and Water Heaters 6 09-06-2017 12:31 PM

Web Search:

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.