Wanderlodge Owners Group  
BuyByeBlueBird.com
Donate

Go Back   Wanderlodge Owners Group > Mechanic's Corner > Electrical

Electrical Discussion of preventative/corrective maintenance and other technical issues regarding your coach's electrical system.

Site Search:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 10-18-2011
ranewbould ranewbould is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ft Myers
Posts: 39
Default Generator/Shore power switch

Help, Can anyone tell me where the switch to convert from generator to shore power is located on a 1990 36SP. The dogs are getting tired of the generator running all the time, not to mention the neighbors.
__________________
Richard Newbould
Onthe Road
1990 SP36' Wanderlodge
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2011
RGloverii's Avatar
RGloverii RGloverii is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Linden, MI
Posts: 1,556
Default

Hello. On the SP36, there is no manual switch for power selection. It is done via an automatic transfer switch. Actually two of them. They are located under the little cabinet forward your entry door.

Here is the standard mode of operation: Generator power is always top priority. When your generator is running, it will always supply 110v to the coach. When your coach is connected to shore power and genny is off, shore power should automatically be used.

Just to understand, are you saying you have NO 110v power in your coach when connected to shore power? What kind of shore power are you using? 110v 20 or 30 amp? 220v 50 amp? Once we understand exactly where your power is coming from, and what the exact symptoms are, we can better help you.
__________________
Robert Glover, II
91 SP36
"SilverLining"
Linden, Michigan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2011
ranewbould ranewbould is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ft Myers
Posts: 39
Default

Thank you, I have no 30 or 50 when I plug into a power source, with the generator off. I have looked in that area, the same as the LP gas correct? And have not seen anything.
__________________
Richard Newbould
Onthe Road
1990 SP36' Wanderlodge
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2011
RGloverii's Avatar
RGloverii RGloverii is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Linden, MI
Posts: 1,556
Default

Richard,

So you are using a standard house extension cable?? If so, that's probably 15 amps. 20 amps max.

Next question: How are you connecting it to the thick 50 amp cable connected to your coach?

The transfer switches are 'hidden'. They aren't things that people normally need to fuss with, so that's probably why you couldn't find them. Unless they are malfunctioning, they are completely automatic. Inside your coach, if you were standing in the galley looking at the entry door, you have a mirror, or maybe a mirrored cabinet to the left of the door. Below that, there is a cabinet. When you open the cabinet door, there isn't as much free space inside as you would expect. If you unscrew the false back of the cabinet, you'll find the transfer switches.
__________________
Robert Glover, II
91 SP36
"SilverLining"
Linden, Michigan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2011
ranewbould ranewbould is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ft Myers
Posts: 39
Default

I plugged the 50 amp into the socket in the box, there is a junction box that allows me to plug my 30 amp (yellow) extention cord into and then to a 30 amp plug my father-in-law has in his garage. Am I still doing in correctly or do I have the use a twist plug in for the 30 amp service?
__________________
Richard Newbould
Onthe Road
1990 SP36' Wanderlodge
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2011
ranewbould ranewbould is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ft Myers
Posts: 39
Default

Thank you for your assistance to this point and I will check these items and mail you again later as I need to go to a family lunch as we are visiting in Burr Ridge today. Thanks again!
__________________
Richard Newbould
Onthe Road
1990 SP36' Wanderlodge
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-18-2011
w4swk's Avatar
w4swk w4swk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Anywhere, USA
Posts: 243
Default

Richard,
I have that connection in mine but find it easier to just use an adapter. Only need to carry one cord that way!
__________________
Ken and Sharlene Stapleton
Lake Dallas, Texas
1990 SP36 (Former owners)
"The Great Escape"
1941 Taylorcraft BC12-65
http://kenshar.blogspot.com

-.-. --- -- -- ..- -. .. ... -- works only in .... . .- ...- . -. where they don't need it, and in .... . .-.. .-.. where they've already got it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-18-2011
innovative1's Avatar
innovative1 innovative1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Marietta
Posts: 276
Default

On my 90 there is a automatic change over switch (this is for the inverter) located in the storage bay in front of the curb side steer as well. It's mounted up high so you won't necessarly see it unless you get down there and look. It has been brought out that generator is the "normal state". If you hadn't already done so I would start my troubleshooting at the plug and work forward. Also be mindful that there is a little more to the system than a transfer switch. There are also contactors simular to what you would find on a central AC condensing unit. Two of those are under the bed and at least one additional one behind that false panel that was mentioned.
__________________
J. and Regina Virden
'90 SP-36
Marietta, GA

Last edited by innovative1; 10-18-2011 at 01:26 PM. Reason: clarity
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-18-2011
bwinter1946's Avatar
bwinter1946 bwinter1946 is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Madera
Posts: 4,117
Default

First some info questions.....

Is this a new coach to you?

Is this the first time you are connecting to shore power?

Have you checked power with a meter at the shore plug to ensure you have power?

Have you checked the circuit breaker box to ensure the breakers are on?

My coach has a power protection monitor that waits for about 2-3 minutes before it allows power to the coach. Do you have one also?

Good luck.
__________________
Brad Winter
Madera, California
1997, 37' BMC
1999, Jeep Cherokee, Toad
1970, VW Baja Bug, Alternate Toad
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-18-2011
ranewbould ranewbould is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ft Myers
Posts: 39
Default

This is the first time I have tried shore power. The coach is about a year old and I have just used generator on previous trips because we did not stop for any lenght of time. I will check these suggestions in the morning. There have been so many secret things, the Brair Switch and the turn on for the gas in the cabin come to mind that I thought there maybe another funny proceedure to get the shore power to work that I was missing. Thanks to all I'll go at it again tomorrow.
__________________
Richard Newbould
Onthe Road
1990 SP36' Wanderlodge
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lost shore power jim heckler Electrical 7 07-05-2011 02:50 AM
30 amp shore power cord end iamflagman Electrical 25 06-28-2011 04:53 PM
Shore power box Rollin' OldSchool 'Bird Projects & Modifications 8 02-04-2010 08:26 PM
Shore power electric dbcooper100 Electrical 14 04-28-2008 07:52 PM

Web Search:

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.