Wanderlodge Owners Group  
BuyByeBlueBird.com
Donate

Go Back   Wanderlodge Owners Group > Mechanic's Corner > Electrical

Electrical Discussion of preventative/corrective maintenance and other technical issues regarding your coach's electrical system.

Site Search:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #31  
Old 10-25-2011
ranewbould ranewbould is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ft Myers
Posts: 39
Default

When I get back home I'll share pics of the front compartment electrical set up. Thanks again
__________________
Richard Newbould
Onthe Road
1990 SP36' Wanderlodge
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-25-2011
Rick's Avatar
Rick Rick is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bellefonte
Posts: 13,226
Default

I would be very careful of what I tried to use with a 15 amp extension cord. The battery charger and perhaps a lamp would be about it. The least that would happen is a popped circuit breaker and the worst? I looked at a PT in Little Rock that is a total loss because of an overloaded 15 AMP extension cord.
__________________
Rick Shawver
1SG Ret
2000 LX
Vise Grips
Bellefonte, AR
F127656

Last edited by Rick; 10-25-2011 at 07:19 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-25-2011
ranewbould ranewbould is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ft Myers
Posts: 39
Default

Thank you Rick I am keeping track and I have a 12G yellow heavy duty 15 AMP extension cord plugging me in.
__________________
Richard Newbould
Onthe Road
1990 SP36' Wanderlodge
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-25-2011
Bill Pape's Avatar
Bill Pape Bill Pape is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Commerce
Posts: 11,687
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick View Post
I would be very careful of what I tried to use with a 15 amp extension cord. The battery charger and perhaps a lamp would be about it. The least that would happen is a popped circuit breaker and the worst? I looked at a PT in Little Rock that is a total loss because of an overloaded 15 AMP extension cord.
Depending on the charging level needed for the batteries, 15 may not be adequate. Unplug or turn the breaker off for the charger when first attempting to use the 15 amp circuit.
__________________
Bill & Patty
1988 FC, Silver Edition
Commerce, Michigan
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-25-2011
ranewbould ranewbould is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ft Myers
Posts: 39
Default

OK, thanks
__________________
Richard Newbould
Onthe Road
1990 SP36' Wanderlodge
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-25-2011
bwinter1946's Avatar
bwinter1946 bwinter1946 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Madera
Posts: 4,117
Default

Congrats on your efforts and success.
__________________
Brad Winter
Madera, California
1997, 37' BMC
1999, Jeep Cherokee, Toad
1970, VW Baja Bug, Alternate Toad
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-25-2011
ranewbould ranewbould is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ft Myers
Posts: 39
Default

Thanks, and thanks again for your help.
__________________
Richard Newbould
Onthe Road
1990 SP36' Wanderlodge
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-10-2012
nbedinger's Avatar
nbedinger nbedinger is offline
Goat rails in the sunset
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Freewheelin'
Posts: 1,815
Default Two transfer switches?

Hey Robert--

This thread has grown a little cold but would you mind explaining your comment about 2 transfers switches? It was post #2. I'm looking at the ATS in my coach, wondering what would qualify as a second switch. Picture attached.

--Ned

Quote:
Originally Posted by RGloverii View Post
Hello. On the SP36, there is no manual switch for power selection. It is done via an automatic transfer switch. Actually two of them. They are located under the little cabinet forward your entry door.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TransferSwitch_1.jpg
Views:	107
Size:	84.2 KB
ID:	18217  
__________________
Ned Bedinger
1991 SP36
BB Body No. 93327
Full-time in 2019
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-10-2012
nbedinger's Avatar
nbedinger nbedinger is offline
Goat rails in the sunset
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Freewheelin'
Posts: 1,815
Default Two transfer switches?

Hey Robert--

This thread has grown a little cold but would you mind explaining your comment about 2 transfers switches? It was post #2. I'm looking at the ATS in my coach, wondering what would qualify as a second switch. Picture attached.

--Ned

Quote:
Originally Posted by RGloverii View Post
Hello. On the SP36, there is no manual switch for power selection. It is done via an automatic transfer switch. Actually two of them. They are located under the little cabinet forward your entry door.
__________________
Ned Bedinger
1991 SP36
BB Body No. 93327
Full-time in 2019
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09-10-2012
RGloverii's Avatar
RGloverii RGloverii is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Linden, MI
Posts: 1,556
Default

Ned,

I guess I have an optional piece in my coach.

I have basically 2 transfer switches like the one in your picture. The 2nd one (that you don't have) disconnects the coach from the power source if bad power is detected.

To be honest with you, I didn't know it was an optional piece. I assumed all SP's had it.
__________________
Robert Glover, II
91 SP36
"SilverLining"
Linden, Michigan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lost shore power jim heckler Electrical 7 07-05-2011 02:50 AM
30 amp shore power cord end iamflagman Electrical 25 06-28-2011 04:53 PM
Shore power box Rollin' OldSchool 'Bird Projects & Modifications 8 02-04-2010 08:26 PM
Shore power electric dbcooper100 Electrical 14 04-28-2008 07:52 PM

Web Search:

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.